Monday, November 26, 2007

You might be a redneck if...

Ahhh Thanksgiving... A time to be thankful, a time to be with your family, a time for tractor surfing? What?! Okay I admit this is my family, but I admit it under great duress. For my grandparent's very first holiday back in their home since Katrina, my Uncle got the hilarious idea to take the kids "tractor surfing". I wouldn't let my kids get on but I couldn't help but covertly tape the madness through the window. You might be a redneck if tractor surfing is the highlight of your Thanksgiving. I.kid.you.not. Watch! http://youtube.com/watch?v=Tqz7cD05tN8

My neighbors think I'm crazy BTW! Brandon has started crawling quicker and quicker and we put the tree up last weekend complete with the ancient nativity set my mother-in-law gave us from when my husband was a baby. Okay maybe it's not ancient but it's old. Anyway Brandon is fascinated with the nativity scene. I spend half of the day pulling him off it and out from under the tree. The best part... The other day, I left the room for a second and he crawled over there and had part of the nativity scene in his mouth. Keep in mind the window is open while I fuss at him... "Don't eat baby Jesus!!!!" I don't know what the neighbors thought but they looked at me rather funny later that day. Hehehe. Then Ronnie informs me that since it's so old it's probably covered in lead paint. Ugh! The joys of being a mother in a minefield of dangers to your children. Vaccines, lead paint, drinking out of water hoses... funny but we all survived.

I have an Alexisisim to share again... That child keeps me in stitches. The other day we were hanging ornaments on the tree and I told Alexis "This is the ornament your Daddy and I bought on our honeymoon." Her eyes got really big and she said, "You went to the moon Momma?" I have officially reached a whole new level of coolness. I went to the moon. Never mind that I tried to explain what a honeymoon was. The child is now convinced that we went to the moon. Some days I wish I could go to the moon. I bet it's quiet there, but there's probably no tractor surfing either.

Hugs,
Heather

8 comments:

Lynn/annasmom said...

Sorry Heather, due to stinky dial up issues, can't watch the video.
However, the "don't eat baby Jesus" is absolutely hilarious!! I never got to go to the moon. You lucky dog!

TheresaK said...

What an eventful weekend you had!!! hahaha..to the moon! LOL!! she is too cute!

Anonymous said...

love it. too funny.

yep, the moon's quieter. no kids allowed. but it's not that fun.

Lynn

Leah & Terry said...

I think you may be a redneck. LOL. That video is sooo funny!! Glad you had a good Thanksgiving. I hope baby Jesus is still alive and well today too!

Adriann said...

You crack me up!!! That video is too funny... Now I'm off to the moon.

BB said...

O.M.G. the tractor thing is too funny. This reminds me of how my husband and his brothers learned to water ski: behind a riding lawn mower. Yep! Their parents would go out and spray the grass down with a hose so it was really wet and slippery and then they would drag the kids around behind the lawnmower on water skis, with the towrope and all. I can only imagine what a spectacle it must have been. But as it turns out they are all excellent water skiers. Go figure.

Cheryl Wray said...

LOL about the honeymoon! i love what kids come up with!!!

Mindy said...

The tractor surfing is just too funny!!!!!! SO glad you caught that on tape.